GO

Our Staff 

At PHC we are very fortunate to have a truly professional, committed and enthusiastic team of staff - academic, administrative, pastoral, medical, domestic and estate staff.

Should you have any questions regarding your child's progress or wish to discuss the curriculum prior to your son or daughter joining, please make a note of the member of staff you wish to speak to and contact us to arrange a meeting,

Patron: Her Majesty The Queen

President: HRH The Duchess of Gloucester

Visitor: The Right Reverend The Lord Bishop of London

Mrs Sarah Davis MA Hons (Edinburgh) PGCE - Head

Mrs Lorna McPherson BSc (Reading) PGCE - Assistant Head (Co-curricular) and Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Anna Fells Cert. TESOL (Trinity College London) - Assistant Head (Pastoral) and Head of Years 7-8

Mr Andrew Macfarlane BSc Msc FCMI VR - Bursar & Clerk to the Governors

 

Mrs Anna Fells: Head of Junior Years (7-8)  

Ms Hannah Stanford: Head of Middle Years (9-11)             

Mrs Lorna McPherson: Head of Sixth Form 

CREATIVES

Art & Design
Miss Lucy Prosser BA (The Open University)  - Head of Department
Mrs Kate Brandon BA (Nottingham Trent) PGCE
Mrs Sarah Bellisario BA (Hons) Westminster, PGCE and MA from Cambridge School of ArtBA (Hons) Westminster, PGCE and MA from Cambridge School of Art
Ms Isobel Scott BEd (Warwick)

Dance
Mrs Elizabeth Newland BA (Hons) (Middlessex University) - Head of Dance
Miss Rebecca Cox BA (Hons) (Middlesex University)

Drama and Theatre Studies (and LAMDA)
Mrs Elizabeth Chambers BA (Aberystwth) PGCE- Head of Faculty
Mrs Catherine Stacey LAMDA Teacher

Media Studies
Mrs Elizabeth Chambers - Head of Department BA (Aberystwth) PGCE

Music
Mr Jonathan Ingham BAmus (Hons) (Southampton) - Head of Department
Mr Rufus Frowde MA (Oxon) MMus ARCO Dip ChD
(A wide range of instruments are taught by our visiting music teachers).

Physical Education
Mr Jay Szwajbak BA (Hons) (University of Bedfordshire) - Director of Sport
Mrs Deborah Hammond Cert Ed (Dartford) - D of E
Miss Charlotte Field BA (Hons) (University of Bedfordshire)

ENGLISH

English
Mr Alexander Garner BA (Brunel) PGCE, NPQML - Head of Faculty
Mrs Anna Fells Cert. TESOL (Trinity College London) - Head of Department
Mrs Carolyn Cole-Rodrigues de Souza BSc (Southampton) DipTh TEFL MA PGCE
Ms Hollyanna Wilmot BA (Essex) PGCE
Ms Kirsti Pateman BA (Hons) (Anglian Ruskin University)

HUMANITIES 

Geography
Ms Sylvia Hutchinson BSc (Coventry) MSc PGCE - Head of Faculty
Mrs Lorna McPherson BSc (Reading) PGCE

History
Dr Stewart Faulkes BA (Sheffield) MA PGCE PhD - Head of Department

Religious Studies
Ms Hannah Stanford BA (Cardiff) PGCE - Head of Department

LANGUAGES

Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs Wahiba Mani-Saada BA (Hons) (Middlesex), DEUG (Rouen, France), CELTA (Cambridge), MA (London), PGCE - Head of Faculty
Mrs Catherine Baker BA (Hons) (University of Durham)

MATHEMATICS 

Business Studies
Ms Rachel Poston BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE - Head of Department

Economics
Ms Rachel Poston BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE - Head of Department

Mathematics
Mrs Ruth Key MA (Oxon) PGCE - Head of Faculty
Miss Catriona Meechan BA (Cambridge) PGdipED
Mrs Ayodele Ibironke BA (Brighton University

SCIENCE

Dr Nicola Lines BSc (Cardiff) PhD PGCE - Head of Faculty

Biology
Mr Christopher May BSc (London) PGCE - Head of Department

Chemistry
Mrs Jackie Dean
BSc (Herts) GTP - Head of Department

Physics
Mr Jeremy Brown
BSc (Coventry) PGCE - Head of Department

Psychology
Mrs Daljit Lall
BA (Essex) PGCE

Computer Science
John Wolstencroft Computer Science Teacher

Science Technicians
Mrs Rosalind Norris
HNC
Mrs Amanda Fillmore

Learning Support
Mrs Sorel Persaud - Head of Department
Mrs Sheila Lucas

Mrs Rachel Penberthy, Housemistress

Mr Matthew Mackay, Housemaster

Miss Misty Tommei, Boarding House Assistant

Mr Fletcher Price, Boarding House Assistant

Mrs Lucinda Murray, RGN, School Nurse

Ms Barbara Hynes, School Counsellor

Melanie Harper – Registrar

Aisling Birch - Marketing & Communications Officer

Andy Macfarlane - Bursar

Alice Winton – Finance Manager

Katie Harrison - Bursary Assistant

Sara Pointon – Executive Personal Assistant to the Head

Leigh-Ann Beel – Examinations and Data Officer

Elizabeth Madden – Receptionist

Ian Robinson – Facilities Manager

Ben Stanton – Network Manager

Steven Collings – IT Technician

Dominic Di Stazio – Maintenance Team Leader

Jamie Rozsas – Estate Staff

Robert Bell - Estate Staff

Alex Lewis – Grounds Person

Janet Rumble – Head Cleaner

Sharon Gear – Cleaner

Laura Macqueen-Wilkie – Cleaner

Tanya Merritt – Cleaner

Rosalind Welch – Cleaner

Alison Chalkley – Laundry Supervisor

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning